gert.l
Posts: 122
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2017 1:25 pm
Topics answered: 3
Contact: Send private message

PETG Roses

Tue Aug 22, 2017 1:27 pm

eSUN PETg.
https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:152642
roses.png
roses.png (1.14 MiB) Viewed 1094 times
---
Gert

joan.t
Posts: 607
Joined: Thu Oct 29, 2015 11:42 pm
Topics answered: 4
Contact: Send private message

Re: PETG Roses

Tue Aug 22, 2017 4:48 pm

Nice!


Joan
I try to make suggestions that I believe to be well founded and safe,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions,
what you do, is YOUR responsibility.

jean-pierre.g
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jun 01, 2017 8:48 pm
Contact: Send private message

Re: PETG Roses

Sat Sep 02, 2017 1:25 pm

really nice result.

WHen printing PETG I always have ugly small threads of PETG when the head is going from one layer to the other...
It seems that you don't have this defect ?

JP

gert.l
Posts: 122
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2017 1:25 pm
Topics answered: 3
Contact: Send private message

Re: PETG Roses

Sat Sep 02, 2017 3:08 pm

WHen printing PETG I always have ugly small threads of PETG when the head is going from one layer to the other...
It seems that you don't have this defect ?
I almost have zero stringing from PETg.
I use eSUN PETg.

240C/80C
40mm/s - First layer 50%
retraction 0.8

I actually almost never use PLA anymore since the PETg works so good for me.
---
Gert

dennis.h5
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2017 11:07 am
Contact: Send private message

Re: PETG Roses

Tue Sep 05, 2017 7:15 pm

Very nice!

christopher.m6
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2016 3:43 pm
Contact: Send private message

Re: PETG Roses

Sat Sep 09, 2017 12:53 am

gert.l wrote:
Sat Sep 02, 2017 3:08 pm
WHen printing PETG I always have ugly small threads of PETG when the head is going from one layer to the other...
It seems that you don't have this defect ?
I almost have zero stringing from PETg.
I use eSUN PETg.

240C/80C
40mm/s - First layer 50%
retraction 0.8

I actually almost never use PLA anymore since the PETg works so good for me.
Gerg, do you find that PETG sticks to the bed better/stronger than PLA? I was thinking about getting into the ESUN PETG to print the 3d labprint Planes..

Thanks,

gert.l
Posts: 122
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2017 1:25 pm
Topics answered: 3
Contact: Send private message

Re: PETG Roses

Wed Sep 20, 2017 10:28 am

Hi Christoper.

Sorry for the late reply, I'm out in the Swedish wilderness hunting moose :-)
Finally got some time to catch up with all the great inputs on this forum.

(also miss my printer since 14 days now)

Yes, PETg can stick like hell to the PEI. I prep with 90% IPA and then rub it off with Windex (Window cleaner). The window cleaner helps getting the PETg off easier.
---
Gert

Return to “Hall of fame - Best 3D prints”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest