david.w8
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2016 10:47 pm
Location: Madison, WI USA
Contact: Send private message

Printing a solid raft of PETG under Nylon

Wed Sep 13, 2017 3:31 pm

I've been struggling to print Taulman bridge nylon without the corners lifting (this part: https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2020729). Brims, glue stick, EVA glue, and all the normal suggestions have failed. Then I stumbled across a suggestion to print a solid raft of PETG beneath the Nylon and it works great. To minimize editing gcode I'd like to have Slic3r generate a solid raft (not the 50% version that it generates normally) below the part. I don't see any way to do this other than adding some additional thickness to the part and doing a material change (M600) after the first layer. That works fine for parts I design, but not so well for anything I download.

Any suggestions?

Return to “Print tips - Slic3r settings, KISSlicer, model repair, ...”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests