mikebourgeault
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2017 8:31 pm
Contact: Send private message

Question about print strength

Mon Sep 11, 2017 9:12 pm

I'm trying to make a replacement part for an articulated magnifying lamp. Specifically the bottom joint that has the post to fit the clamp. Got it all measured and built and it fit. However after a short while, the tension pulled the spring hooks off and pushed the bottom bolt through the sides of its holes. I tried another print, this time at 100% infill, and shored up the spring hooks. This time it lasted several weeks, but it pushed the screws through the base plastic again. I'm thinking of modifying the design to add more material around it, and redesigning the holes (somehow they ended up as ovals in the print, likely due to a rogue resize I didn't notice). Does anybody have any tips for designing and printing something that will have a moderate amount of strain on it? I've attached some pictures so you can see what Im talking about. I print in PLA.
Attachments
21616803_10155509464640569_1956945899_o.jpg
Where my joint failed.
21616803_10155509464640569_1956945899_o.jpg (190.66 KiB) Viewed 80 times
23418_2000x2000.jpg
The kind of lamp I'm trying to fix
23418_2000x2000.jpg (117.32 KiB) Viewed 80 times
9-11-2017 5-07-01 PM.jpg
What my design looks like
9-11-2017 5-07-01 PM.jpg (49.77 KiB) Viewed 80 times

mikebourgeault
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2017 8:31 pm
Contact: Send private message

Re: Question about print strength

Wed Sep 13, 2017 8:21 pm

Crap, now I see it. I,m going to try printing it rotated 90 degrees. I think the layer orientation is allowing the screws to gradually push though.

Return to “Print tips - Slic3r settings, KISSlicer, model repair, ...”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests