tomp
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2018 4:33 pm
Contact: Send private message

Holes in solid infill

Sat Jul 14, 2018 6:11 am

Any ideas what can cause this? First layer is ok, the second one has one hole, the third one is terrible

I have successfully printed many similar models with the same filament and settings. However I have failed to print this one. I tried three times with exactly the same result (even the holes were at the same position).

Prusa i3 MK3, sliced in Slic3r Prusa Edition (0.15mm OPTIMAL, default settings for Prusa PET), blue PETG from Plasty Mladeč. Model is TARDIS_panel-door.stl from TARDIS Deluxe Kit.
Attachments
IMG_20180714_075624.jpg
IMG_20180714_075624.jpg (518.84 KiB) Viewed 99 times

tomp
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2018 4:33 pm
Contact: Send private message

Re: Holes in solid infill

Sat Jul 14, 2018 6:22 am

Another failed print. Again, first 3 layers were ok, then it randomly stops extruding.
Attachments
IMG_20180714_081738.jpg
IMG_20180714_081738.jpg (423.81 KiB) Viewed 98 times

martin.w15
Posts: 333
Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2017 9:51 am
Topics answered: 9
Location: Hertfordshire, England
Contact: Send private message

Re: Holes in solid infill

Sat Jul 14, 2018 6:38 am

You could try raising the print temperature by 5 to 10C but it looks like you may be hitting the volumetric limit of your filament in which case go to filament/advanced/volumetric limit and reduce it slightly. PTEG has two limits to be aware of a linear print speed limit and the volumetric print limit. Neither of these must be exceeded for a good print.

Regards,
Martin

tomp
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2018 4:33 pm
Contact: Send private message

Re: Holes in solid infill

Sat Jul 14, 2018 9:18 am

Thank you for your reply. Increasing the temperature does not help. I tried to decrease the speed and volumetric limit. That helped, however I had to use a very low value (3 mm^3/s, the default was 8 mm^3/s) and there are still some artifacts on the prints. Definitely not as good as it should be (and as it was a week ago). The problem is that something in my printer has changed. I am no longer able to print the same G-code files that worked a week ago with the same spools of filament (I tried different PETG filaments from Plasty Mladeč).

Return to “Assembly and first prints troubleshooting”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: alexander.d11, franco.o, stephen.r9 and 1 guest