sean.m26
Posts: 4
Joined: Jun 17, 2018 8:32 pm
Contact: Send private message

Narrow thin lines causes pull back

Aug 12, 2018 1:36 am

I am trying to print the internal part for the olsson ruby tool (https://www.youmagine.com/designs/nozzle-torque-wrench)

If you look in the slicer you can see each fin is two perimeters
CurlsUp.png
CurlsUp.png (160.6 KiB) Viewed 100 times
Because the ABS filament is hot when it gets to the end and turns back that piece always curls up.
IMG_5810.JPG
IMG_5810.JPG (1 MiB) Viewed 100 times
I even slowed speed down to 5 and it still does it.

Any settings I can change to make it stop doing that?

kevinh
Posts: 19
Joined: Mar 24, 2017 6:28 am
Contact: Send private message

Re: Narrow thin lines causes pull back

Aug 12, 2018 6:37 am

possible ideas:
use a raft
increase bed temperature (and use an enclosure)

User avatar
joan.t
Forum moderator
Forum moderator
Posts: 2388
Joined: Oct 29, 2015 11:42 pm
Topics answered: 39
Location: Halifax Uk
Contact: Send private message

Re: Narrow thin lines causes pull back

Aug 12, 2018 7:54 am

I used PETG...
not the answer you wanted, but it worked for me

regards Joan
I try to make suggestions that I believe to be well founded and safe,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions,
what you do, is YOUR responsibility.

User avatar
bobstro
Posts: 666
Joined: Dec 31, 2017 2:28 am
Topics answered: 11
Location: New England/NE US
Contact: Send private message

Re: Narrow thin lines causes pull back

Aug 12, 2018 4:53 pm

I don't print with ABS, but I wonder if the 1st layer peeled at the tips and resulted in the rest failing. Perhaps a skirt around those arms would help tack them down?

User avatar
joan.t
Forum moderator
Forum moderator
Posts: 2388
Joined: Oct 29, 2015 11:42 pm
Topics answered: 39
Location: Halifax Uk
Contact: Send private message

Re: Narrow thin lines causes pull back

Aug 12, 2018 6:43 pm

have you tried printing the part this way?
ohllson wrench.JPG
ohllson wrench.JPG (28.39 KiB) Viewed 60 times
you might find less trouble with the tips of the swirl.

Joan
I try to make suggestions that I believe to be well founded and safe,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions,
what you do, is YOUR responsibility.

sean.m26
Posts: 4
Joined: Jun 17, 2018 8:32 pm
Contact: Send private message

Re: Narrow thin lines causes pull back

Aug 13, 2018 9:05 pm

Thank you all for responding.

I wanted to give an update:

I tried the raft and did not have any improvement.
I tried a hotter bed temperature and did not have any improvement.
I tried a skirt and did not have any improvement.

I did however have success when changing the following:
  • Switched to PETG
  • Slic3r PE - Print Settings - Advanced - Perimeters = 0.35
  • Slic3r PE - Print Settings - Advanced - External perimeters = 0.35
  • Slic3r PE - Print Settings - Speed - Perimeters = 10
  • Slic3r PE - Print Settings - Speed - External perimeters = 10
Apparently the slightly smaller perimeter allows the material just enough room to prevent the pull back:
FixedCurlUp.png
FixedCurlUp.png (27.56 KiB) Viewed 44 times
Also the infill seemed to push any pullback there was into place.

Here is the result:
IMG_0365.JPG
IMG_0365.JPG (975.06 KiB) Viewed 44 times

User avatar
joan.t
Forum moderator
Forum moderator
Posts: 2388
Joined: Oct 29, 2015 11:42 pm
Topics answered: 39
Location: Halifax Uk
Contact: Send private message

Re: Narrow thin lines causes pull back

Aug 13, 2018 10:56 pm

my version was translucent green and now resides at Leeds Hackspace

Joan
I try to make suggestions that I believe to be well founded and safe,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions,
what you do, is YOUR responsibility.

Return to “How do I print this? (Printing help)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: keir.f and 0 guests