adrian.m14
Posts: 8
Joined: Nov 30, 2018 12:25 am
Contact: Send private message

printing tiny Adalinda

Feb 13, 2019 2:18 pm

We tried to print a small Adalinda, I think scaled to about 20% or so. Using Prusa PLA with the default slic3r options it didn't adhere to the bed. I tried a few more times, including creating a large brim (like 10mm) and I still have adhesion problems. It got ~75% of the way through and then it detached and the fan blew it off the printer. Cleaned the bed well with acetone before the print and it didn't seem to help.

Why is this so hard to print? Why does it work for 75% and then fail instead of failing sooner? How can I make it work?

User avatar
nikolai.r
Posts: 964
Joined: Nov 09, 2016 8:32 am
Answers: 4
Location: USA - California
Contact: Send private message

Re: printing tiny Adalinda

Feb 13, 2019 9:30 pm

Show us your first layer.

adrian.m14
Posts: 8
Joined: Nov 30, 2018 12:25 am
Contact: Send private message

Re: printing tiny Adalinda

Feb 14, 2019 1:17 am

Is there a way to extract information from a gcode file about things like the first layer?

I repeated what I think I did on the last trial, which---if my memory holds---was 20% scale and a 10mm brim. The resulting dimension is 22 x 21. And here's the first layer
fl2.png
fl2.png (17.88 KiB) Viewed 221 times

User avatar
nikolai.r
Posts: 964
Joined: Nov 09, 2016 8:32 am
Answers: 4
Location: USA - California
Contact: Send private message

Re: printing tiny Adalinda

Feb 14, 2019 3:08 am

I meant the printed object first layer :)

adrian.m14
Posts: 8
Joined: Nov 30, 2018 12:25 am
Contact: Send private message

Re: printing tiny Adalinda

Feb 14, 2019 10:40 am

I reprinted from the same gcode that failed before. And this time it worked.

adrian.m14
Posts: 8
Joined: Nov 30, 2018 12:25 am
Contact: Send private message

Re: printing tiny Adalinda

Feb 14, 2019 10:54 am

Here's how it came out. There are holes in the model, but they were put there by the slicer. I assume that the walls of the model got too thin? Is there a way to get the slicer to round up so I don't get holes?
dragon2.jpg
dragon2.jpg (171.42 KiB) Viewed 202 times

martin.w15
Posts: 403
Joined: Nov 06, 2017 9:51 am
Answers: 9
Location: Hertfordshire, England
Contact: Send private message

Re: printing tiny Adalinda

Feb 14, 2019 12:19 pm

Hello,

You could try printing with detect thin walls turned on. However looking at the size of the model compared to your finger you would be better of changing to a 0.25mm nozzle for this print.

Regards,
Martin

------------
Update just tried slicing with detect thin walls on. The result was unacceptable.

chocki
Posts: 123
Joined: Sep 27, 2018 6:33 pm
Answers: 1
Contact: Send private message

Re: printing tiny Adalinda

Feb 14, 2019 4:16 pm

If your using PLA, you could even try an experimental 0.15mm nozzle from E3D.
https://e3d-online.com/blog/2016/11/07/0-15mm-nozzles/

This would seem to be a good possibility for printing detailed D&D figurines or things like that.

martin.w15
Posts: 403
Joined: Nov 06, 2017 9:51 am
Answers: 9
Location: Hertfordshire, England
Contact: Send private message

Re: printing tiny Adalinda

Feb 15, 2019 12:09 am

Hello,

I have had a go at printing Adalinda at 20% size with a 0.25mm nozzle.

This is the first time I have printed with a 0.25mm nozzle. I printed in Sunlu PLA 0.05mm layer height with a 0.15mm first layer, print temperature 205/195 and bed at 60. For my first print in this nozzle size it came out better than I was expecting. The print was very hairy but I removed this with a heat gun in post processing. The front right leg was broken during printing and the from left broke during print removal.

Image
Image

I have now dropped my print temperature to 205/180 and using a brim I am printing it again. Hopefully there will be no broken legs and no stringing this time.

Regards,
Martin

User avatar
toaf
Posts: 996
Joined: Jul 16, 2018 10:24 pm
Answers: 6
Location: st. paul minnesota
Contact: Send private message

Re: printing tiny Adalinda

Feb 15, 2019 2:01 am

tiny Adalinda is a tough print.

tiny Adalinda full color with no purge tower is even harder to print. and frankly looks silly :D
I have a Prusa,
therefore I research.

thanks,
chris

Return to “How do I print this? (Printing help)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests