sebastian.w8
Posts: 5
Joined: Jan 21, 2018 11:16 am
Contact: Send private message

Proper bed temp settings to prevent warping

May 18, 2018 9:51 am

Hello,
the left-rear corner of by print object is always warping (bending upwards), so I was thinking about raising the bed temperature by 5°C.
I'm using Prusa ABS. Which one of the three following settings would you choose?
  1. First layer: 105°C - Other layers: 100°C
  2. First layer: 100°C - Other layers: 105°C
  3. First layer: 105°C - Other layers: 105°C
Best regards

Rosparovac
Posts: 72
Joined: Dec 28, 2017 4:03 pm
Topics answered: 1
Location: Ostrava
Contact: Send private message Website Facebook

Re: Proper bed temp settings to prevent warping

May 19, 2018 7:30 am

For my project I raising temperature like yout 1 choice.
But also:
Made cover for printer.
Use brim.
"play" with correct Z distance.
In case of nothing work ABS juice will.
University: MK2S upgraded to MK3
Home: MK3
Materials: ABS; ASA; PETG; PET; PLA; Nylon; Nylon Carbon; CPE;
SW: Freecad 0.17; Slicer PE

LaPointe
Forum moderator
Forum moderator
Posts: 240
Joined: Apr 30, 2017 9:10 am
Topics answered: 4
Location: Bordeaux, France
Contact: Send private message

Re: Proper bed temp settings to prevent warping

May 20, 2018 4:00 pm

And I don't know if sebastian uses an enclosure, but this is something that is advised for printing ABS to avoid warping.

tiago.c
Posts: 388
Joined: Oct 11, 2016 3:12 pm
Topics answered: 3
Contact: Send private message

Re: Proper bed temp settings to prevent warping

May 20, 2018 6:14 pm

120ºc/115ºc will prevent any warping with Prusa ABS
I use this all the time, 100% success rate

Rosparovac
Posts: 72
Joined: Dec 28, 2017 4:03 pm
Topics answered: 1
Location: Ostrava
Contact: Send private message Website Facebook

Re: Proper bed temp settings to prevent warping

May 20, 2018 11:33 pm

tiago.c wrote:
May 20, 2018 6:14 pm
120ºc/115ºc will prevent any warping with Prusa ABS
I use this all the time, 100% success rate
Yeah but 120°C is the limit (of PEI) and print "on the edge" all the time is not good, especially if you dont have to. I has been raising temperature only for one 25cm to 4cm knife print so far. All other projects inculing 18cm diametter circle dont need this hard core solution.
University: MK2S upgraded to MK3
Home: MK3
Materials: ABS; ASA; PETG; PET; PLA; Nylon; Nylon Carbon; CPE;
SW: Freecad 0.17; Slicer PE

tiago.c
Posts: 388
Joined: Oct 11, 2016 3:12 pm
Topics answered: 3
Contact: Send private message

Re: Proper bed temp settings to prevent warping

May 21, 2018 12:30 am

Rosparovac wrote:
May 20, 2018 11:33 pm
tiago.c wrote:
May 20, 2018 6:14 pm
120ºc/115ºc will prevent any warping with Prusa ABS
I use this all the time, 100% success rate
Yeah but 120°C is the limit (of PEI) and print "on the edge" all the time is not good, especially if you dont have to. I has been raising temperature only for one 25cm to 4cm knife print so far. All other projects inculing 18cm diametter circle dont need this hard core solution.
Well i hope PEI sheets would be avaliable first before i damage my unit :D
You can go 115/110ºc, works to me.
I print 160x160x60 objects with prusaABS, no enclosure but i put a plastic bag to cover the printer

You can also put a layer of glue or abs juice and print at 100ºc

sebastian.w8
Posts: 5
Joined: Jan 21, 2018 11:16 am
Contact: Send private message

Re: Proper bed temp settings to prevent warping

May 22, 2018 11:42 am

Hello guys,
thanks for the replies.
LaPointe wrote:
May 20, 2018 4:00 pm
And I don't know if sebastian uses an enclosure, but this is something that is advised for printing ABS to avoid warping.
Yes.
enclosure.png
enclosure.png (609.94 KiB) Viewed 116 times
tiago.c wrote: 120ºc/115ºc will prevent any warping with Prusa ABS
I use this all the time, 100% success rate
I assume you mean "First layer 120°C and other layers 115°C".

Best regards.

Return to “How do I print this? (Printing help)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests