DoctorRudd
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jun 01, 2017 7:51 pm
Topics answered: 1
Location: Germany
Contact: Send private message

Re: Simplify3D print settings (August 30, 2016)

Tue Jan 02, 2018 2:15 pm

alexander.s27 wrote:
Mon Jan 01, 2018 12:32 pm
Having made some maintenance on my printer during my holidays...
Thank you very much for the update :-)

Best regards, Peter

levi.l
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2017 8:17 pm
Contact: Send private message

Re: Simplify3D print settings (August 30, 2016)

Sun Jan 07, 2018 5:38 pm

Hey guys, so I've been doing a TON of tests with .2mm layer height and seams with blobs. I've tried adjusting the restart retraction setting, various settings for coasting and wiping. The best thing I found was putting .2mm layer height to outside in for perimeters. For some reason it is set to inside out in the attached FFF. Setting a restart retraction of -.1 or -.2mm helps a lot if you really want to do inside out, but I would just change it.

The second thing I learned is that .2mm just sucks in general. It's not good. Yea it takes a lot long, but the quality of print at .1mm is phenomenally better. Not just based on layer height either. Comparatively, the seams are near flawless on .1, as opposed to the .2mm layer heights.

The .2 seams seem to be the worst when you print oval objects, or even round objects. Although oval objects seem worse for me? But yea, I would recommend changing the .2 setting for PLA to outside in and you will see much better results. The seam will still be there, and on some layers you might see a slight blob, nothing serious, but it's a lot better. Also, on .2mm, setting a seam location helps a lot to hide it, if you really need the print speed of .2mm.

I'm by no means a pro, but I did massive amounts of searching and settings to try and solve this issue for .2mm, and frankly, the misinformation out there is staggering. I'm convinced that getting rid of seams at .2mm just isn't possible, and the outside in will cover the slight blobs that occur with the base settings attached here.

christian.b6
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu May 04, 2017 8:26 am
Contact: Send private message

Re: Simplify3D print settings (August 30, 2016)

Fri Jan 12, 2018 8:08 am

alexander.s27 wrote:
Mon Jan 01, 2018 12:32 pm

- the bridging capabilities of my specific PETG seem to be nearly not existing at all, so here maybe one would need to do further tweaking.
Well, I used the same PETG Filament from 3DPSP.de for this 150mm Bridging Test.

In your Profile I only set Extra inflation distance to 0, Bridging extrusion multiplier to 85% and Bridging speed to 100% in S3D.

Modifications: -your fan nozzle from thingiverse, this intake https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2718992 and a silicon sock from E3D.

The Bridging Test was surprisingly good in my opinion, 8-)
Attachments
IMG_2021.JPG
IMG_2021.JPG (1.52 MiB) Viewed 1066 times
IMG_2020.JPG
IMG_2020.JPG (1.83 MiB) Viewed 1066 times

alexander.s27
Posts: 122
Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2017 10:50 am
Topics answered: 3
Contact: Send private message

Re: Simplify3D print settings (August 30, 2016)

Fri Jan 12, 2018 4:02 pm

christian.b6 wrote:
Fri Jan 12, 2018 8:08 am

In your Profile I only set Extra inflation distance to 0, Bridging extrusion multiplier to 85% and Bridging speed to 100% in S3D.

Modifications: -your fan nozzle from thingiverse, this intake https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2718992 and a silicon sock from E3D.

The Bridging Test was surprisingly good in my opinion, 8-)
Thank you for using my fan duct :) and happy printing.

You certainly are right, my settings for bridging were wrong, plain and simply.
No idea how I came to make the extra inflation to 1,5 mm.... (the 3rd beer maybe)
And still, I meanwhile changed my nozzle which had some wear and now the bridgings are way better.
Very interesting, although the wear did not show that much at the surfaces or walls it affects the bridges way more than I would have expected.

Sorry to all who already downloaded my profile from here posting.php?f=23&mode=quote&p=60350&sid ... 2d#pr57617
Attached is the new one with different settings for bridging.
I meanwhile also made some changes in the start script including M907 commands. (motor current)
Slightly reduced high power settings for bed leveling.
Slightly increased silent mode power for the print.
Could certainly be changed to ones desired values, and still will be overriden when changing the power mode via display midprint.
Happy printing to you all...
Attachments
Prusa I3 final Jan 2018.zip
(3.72 KiB) Downloaded 318 times

laird.p
Posts: 43
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 12:26 am
Contact: Send private message

Re: Simplify3D print settings (August 30, 2016)

Fri Jan 12, 2018 5:42 pm

Just loaded your latest profile, and I noticed that the default printing speed for all materials is 50 mm/s, which seems very slow. Is that intentional? I've been printing at 100+ and getting good results.

alexander.s27
Posts: 122
Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2017 10:50 am
Topics answered: 3
Contact: Send private message

Re: Simplify3D print settings (August 30, 2016)

Fri Jan 12, 2018 6:09 pm

laird.p wrote:
Fri Jan 12, 2018 5:42 pm
Just loaded your latest profile, and I noticed that the default printing speed for all materials is 50 mm/s, which seems very slow. Is that intentional? I've been printing at 100+ and getting good results.
That may depend on what one considers "good results"...
The printing speed in my povided profile is with the quality settings and not with the materials.
I seem to remember 60mm/sec with 0,2mm layer height.
You still could change it to your needs.
Depending on what you are printing 100mm/sec could be a very good setting or just otherwise insane fast.
Basically printing speed is not my 1st priority....
I am pretty sure, the following could not be done with those fast 100mm/sec....
20180112_164148.jpg
20180112_164148.jpg (2.14 MiB) Viewed 1032 times
20180112_164130.jpg
20180112_164130.jpg (2.63 MiB) Viewed 1032 times
20180112_164123.jpg
20180112_164123.jpg (2.24 MiB) Viewed 1032 times

laird.p
Posts: 43
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 12:26 am
Contact: Send private message

Re: Simplify3D print settings (August 30, 2016)

Sat Jan 13, 2018 12:58 am

Beautiful prints!

Yeah, speed and quality is a tradeoff. I usually push the infill as fast as possible, then the outer layer slow. I print (in S3D) speed 100 mm/s, then "outline underspeed" of 50%, so the outermost shell ends up, interestingly enough, the same speed as your profile! :D

christian.b6
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu May 04, 2017 8:26 am
Contact: Send private message

Re: Simplify3D print settings (August 30, 2016)

Sat Jan 13, 2018 4:28 am

Alexander, I have still one question. Why is your layerwidth 0,4mm?

I have set it on auto (0,48mm) and my prints turned out as good as with the 0,4mm setting plus better layerbonding.

alexander.s27
Posts: 122
Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2017 10:50 am
Topics answered: 3
Contact: Send private message

Re: Simplify3D print settings (August 30, 2016)

Sat Jan 13, 2018 6:19 am

christian.b6 wrote:
Sat Jan 13, 2018 4:28 am
Alexander, I have still one question. Why is your layerwidth 0,4mm?

I have set it on auto (0,48mm) and my prints turned out as good as with the 0,4mm setting plus better layerbonding.
Reason is that either the Prusa-profile that came with S3D and the one provided here on the 1st page both are with manual diameter. Never had any issues with layer bonding.
Certainly I do not claim my profile to be the one and only....
It just may be a good one to start with.

alan.d3
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jun 27, 2017 10:23 am
Contact: Send private message

Re: Simplify3D print settings (August 30, 2016)

Thu Feb 08, 2018 6:46 pm

I'm trying to import your profile. Some aspects are importing, but none of the gcode scripts are - and I expect other bits are misisng too.
What am I doing wrong??

Return to “General discussion, announcements and releases”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: joseph.p12 and 0 guests