chris.h34
Posts: 17
Joined: Nov 23, 2017 8:50 pm
Contact: Send private message

MMU1 Filament loading errors

Dec 18, 2018 2:37 pm

Here’s what happens:

1. select Load filament extruder 1
2. loads first filament and works fine
3. load filament extruder 2/3/4
4. it unloads extruder 1
5. Same process repeats where it loads 1 then unloads 1


If I try to load extruders 2-4, only extruder 1 does the slow load spin. 2-4 does nothing. Extruder 2-4 don’t make the slow clicking/loading noise at all.

What’s going on? I double checked the extruder a connections and they seem to be fine.

Please see photos below for all the connections for MMU set up. I'm on 3.1.0 firmware
Attachments
fullsizeoutput_6bf0.jpeg
fullsizeoutput_6bf0.jpeg (579.5 KiB) Viewed 241 times
fullsizeoutput_6bf1.jpeg
fullsizeoutput_6bf1.jpeg (623.91 KiB) Viewed 241 times
fullsizeoutput_6bee.jpeg
fullsizeoutput_6bee.jpeg (827.1 KiB) Viewed 241 times

User avatar
joan.t
Forum moderator
Forum moderator
Posts: 3310
Joined: Oct 29, 2015 11:42 pm
Answers: 72
Location: Halifax Uk
Contact: Send private message

Re: MMU1 Filament loading errors

Dec 18, 2018 5:42 pm

There are two cables from Rambo to superswitch
The original extruder stepper driver provides the extruder step and direction information. The other cable selects which of the new stepper drivers is actually selected

So take the cable out. And Re install it. Ensuring all of the pubs are fully engaged. And try again


Joan
I try to make suggestions that I believe to be well founded and safe,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions,
what you do, is YOUR responsibility.

chris.h34
Posts: 17
Joined: Nov 23, 2017 8:50 pm
Contact: Send private message

Re: MMU1 Filament loading errors

Dec 20, 2018 7:07 pm

joan.t wrote:
Dec 18, 2018 5:42 pm
There are two cables from Rambo to superswitch
The original extruder stepper driver provides the extruder step and direction information. The other cable selects which of the new stepper drivers is actually selected

So take the cable out. And Re install it. Ensuring all of the pubs are fully engaged. And try again


Joan
Yup. Did this and still no luck. I tried connecting the other extruders as extruder 1 and can confirm that the extruder motors work. I'm suspecting that it may be the switcher board.

User avatar
joan.t
Forum moderator
Forum moderator
Posts: 3310
Joined: Oct 29, 2015 11:42 pm
Answers: 72
Location: Halifax Uk
Contact: Send private message

Re: MMU1 Filament loading errors

Dec 20, 2018 10:15 pm

that is a possibility.

have you checked the continuity of the wires between the rambo and the superswitch/stepper switch

if the wiring is all ok, then you need to think about speaking to Prusa

the superswitch (old electronics) which I have, has four stepper drivers and some control logic on it.
the Stepper switch(new electronics), which you have, seems to have some relays on it,
I suspect the relays are not being driven properly!

regsrds Joan
I try to make suggestions that I believe to be well founded and safe,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions,
what you do, is YOUR responsibility.

Return to “Assembly and first prints troubleshooting”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest