laird.p
Posts: 67
Joined: Mar 12, 2017 12:26 am
Contact: Send private message

Is there a way to 'turn off' the MMU2 when not needed?

Mar 14, 2019 4:49 pm

I quite like the MMU2 when printing multi-color, but I find that it adds complexity to the process when printing single-color, so I and myself physically bypassing the MMU2 sometimes. But in the firmware it knows there's an MMU2 connected so filament loading and unloading work differently than without the MMU2. I can disconnect the MMU2 and reconnect it when I need it, by pulling and reconnecting the cable from inside the printer's controller board, but I'd rather not do that repeatedly. Is there a way to tell the firmware to ignore the MMU2 via the control panel or gcode? I didn't see one looking around.

karl.w2
Posts: 125
Joined: Nov 10, 2017 5:52 pm
Answers: 3
Contact: Send private message

Re: Is there a way to 'turn off' the MMU2 when not needed?

Mar 14, 2019 8:26 pm

You can print single color objects with it but loading the filament into the first slot. Just slice it in MMU mode and only assign a single color.

User avatar
toaf
Posts: 1046
Joined: Jul 16, 2018 10:24 pm
Answers: 6
Location: st. paul minnesota
Contact: Send private message

Re: Is there a way to 'turn off' the MMU2 when not needed?

Mar 14, 2019 9:39 pm

i haven't tried it for awhile, but at one point, all you had to do is stick filament in the finda, turn on the printer and it would just act like the mk3. I don't know if they have changed that in firmware. but at one point it worked like that.

mmu would just sit there blinking at you.
I have a Prusa,
therefore I research.

thanks,
chris

User avatar
nikolai.r
Posts: 1047
Joined: Nov 09, 2016 8:32 am
Answers: 6
Location: USA - California
Contact: Send private message

Re: Is there a way to 'turn off' the MMU2 when not needed?

Mar 14, 2019 9:51 pm

I actually like to print single material with MMU2 for two reasons.
1. Filament is not leaking during the start
2. After the print is finished, I can easily remove it/change it even after I shut down the printer

User avatar
toaf
Posts: 1046
Joined: Jul 16, 2018 10:24 pm
Answers: 6
Location: st. paul minnesota
Contact: Send private message

Re: Is there a way to 'turn off' the MMU2 when not needed?

Mar 14, 2019 10:36 pm

ya I use mmu single mode allot too. nice if I have something that I reprint often with different colors. also comes in handy if one of the filament paths is acting up.
I have a Prusa,
therefore I research.

thanks,
chris

david.t28
Posts: 496
Joined: Nov 18, 2017 2:15 am
Answers: 1
Location: SOCAL
Contact: Send private message

Re: Is there a way to 'turn off' the MMU2 when not needed?

Mar 14, 2019 11:40 pm

I would like to see the following options put on it.

1. A power on/off switch so that if you want to print single color the MMU 2.0 is not being powered and worn out. "wait for #2"
NOTE: If power has a switch, would the communications cable also need a switch?
2. On top of the extruder put a "Y connector" for the filament. The MMU is connected all of the time and when running single color use the second entry point.
When printing from the MMU have a cap that goes on the second port so dust and other particles doesn't go down into it.

User avatar
nikolai.r
Posts: 1047
Joined: Nov 09, 2016 8:32 am
Answers: 6
Location: USA - California
Contact: Send private message

Re: Is there a way to 'turn off' the MMU2 when not needed?

Mar 14, 2019 11:55 pm

david.t28 wrote:
Mar 14, 2019 11:40 pm
I would like to see the following options put on it.

1. A power on/off switch so that if you want to print single color the MMU 2.0 is not being powered and worn out. "wait for #2"
NOTE: If power has a switch, would the communications cable also need a switch?
2. On top of the extruder put a "Y connector" for the filament. The MMU is connected all of the time and when running single color use the second entry point.
When printing from the MMU have a cap that goes on the second port so dust and other particles doesn't go down into it.
You can do both already by yourself.
1. I remember someone did it already with a simple switch cutting all ground wires. Better would be to also cut the signal wires. You can try to find this thread or maybe someone remembers
2. Simple to design/modify existing entrance.

Sounds to me like pretty simple/doable mod. Go for it :)

Return to “Hardware, firmware and software help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests