mikael.p2
Posts: 9
Joined: Sep 20, 2018 1:31 pm
Answers: 1
Contact: Send private message

Prusament PLA, quest to improve print details...

Jan 18, 2019 12:05 pm

I've had two small printing tests with my roll of Prusament Galaxy Black PLA filament.

I print with a i3 MK2, default 0,4 Nozzle. Heat 215, and bed 60. Trying to print miniatures, so set the layer height to 0,05.

I tested printing twice. Printing seemed to go very well. However, I've noticed some, but not much, stringing. Also the finer details are far from perfect, e.g. blurry, hard to see what's it's supposed to represent. Moreover, two pipes very close to each other, which in Slic3r are apart, are basically joined completely.

Any tips in avoiding the stringing with Prusament PLA?

patrick.m36
Posts: 7
Joined: Jul 24, 2018 9:15 am
Contact: Send private message

Re: Prusament PLA, quest to improve print details...

Jan 18, 2019 5:54 pm

try printing with a finer nozzle, 0.1mm as the width of your nozzle is to wide for your fine details

expect LONG but very detailed prints
and if that fails, try the SLA printer ...

Return to “General discussion, announcements and releases”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: RobG and 5 guests