onurcan.s
Posts: 1
Joined: Sep 13, 2018 10:56 am
Contact: Send private message

Settings for Bowden tube lenght

Jan 17, 2019 9:47 am

Hello,

I have enclosure for my mk3 and I recently received my mmu2 upgrade.

I placed the MMU upside of the table but I needed longer Bowden tube from MMU to Extruder.

When I try to load filament (because the new tube is longer) it does not go up to extruder.

Although, the filament does not reach the extruder, the software still asks me if the color is correct or not.

Thanks for your help.

O.

kieran.s4
Posts: 64
Joined: Apr 19, 2018 10:49 am
Contact: Send private message

Re: Settings for Bowden tube lenght

Feb 06, 2019 2:22 am

Sorry I can't help directly other than to plead with prusa Devs to enable the bloody filament sensor on the extruder!! It would solve so many problems! May need a sensor mod/redesign but mercy me, it makes sense!

User avatar
joan.t
Forum moderator
Forum moderator
Posts: 3310
Joined: Oct 29, 2015 11:42 pm
Answers: 72
Location: Halifax Uk
Contact: Send private message

Re: Settings for Bowden tube lenght

Feb 06, 2019 2:35 am

Hi O.

have you entered the service menu and set the bowden length for the filaments?

Joan
I try to make suggestions that I believe to be well founded and safe,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions,
what you do, is YOUR responsibility.

User avatar
FaultyLine
Posts: 65
Joined: Mar 19, 2017 10:02 pm
Contact: Send private message

Re: Settings for Bowden tube lenght

Feb 11, 2019 4:30 am

joan.t wrote:
Feb 06, 2019 2:35 am
have you entered the service menu and set the bowden length for the filaments?
Are you referring to the calibration procedure over here: https://manual.prusa3d.com/Guide/Servic ... 1496199363
or something different?

User avatar
joan.t
Forum moderator
Forum moderator
Posts: 3310
Joined: Oct 29, 2015 11:42 pm
Answers: 72
Location: Halifax Uk
Contact: Send private message

Re: Settings for Bowden tube lenght

Feb 11, 2019 7:42 am

that is the menu I was referring to!
Joan
I try to make suggestions that I believe to be well founded and safe,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions,
what you do, is YOUR responsibility.


Return to “Hardware, firmware and software help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests