sindre.m
Posts: 1
Joined: Aug 23, 2018 8:29 pm
Contact: Send private message

Trouble with infill on Slic3r when printing

Dec 29, 2018 11:48 pm

Hi, I've been trying to print a chain using slic3r, but what i suspect might be a bug keep occuring.
The part I'm trying to pring is made out of smaller components. Slicing the object without splitting it first
results in the bug not occuring (Though this makes the part unusable, as all the different components get printed in one part)
See screenshot1;
supports(orange) are generated propperly.

The bug occurs however when the printed part is sliced after using the split comand.
See screenshot2 (notice: there are several parts (Armband));
supports(still orange) intertwine into the part, destroying it when it is printed ).

Can you help me with this problem? Thanks in advance!
Attachments
Screenshot1.PNG
Screenshot1.PNG (320.8 KiB) Viewed 91 times
Screenshot2.PNG
Screenshot2.PNG (341.12 KiB) Viewed 91 times

User avatar
joan.t
Forum moderator
Forum moderator
Posts: 3310
Joined: Oct 29, 2015 11:42 pm
Answers: 72
Location: Halifax Uk
Contact: Send private message

Re: Trouble with infill on Slic3r when printing

Dec 30, 2018 12:07 am

Hi Sindre,

it's difficult to see what you are trying to achieve as we only appear to be able to see one layer...

have you tried support on build plate only?

have you tried printing the parts rotated 90 degrees so that the hinge pins are horizontal rather than vertical?

regards Joan
I try to make suggestions that I believe to be well founded and safe,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions,
what you do, is YOUR responsibility.

Return to “Hardware, firmware and software help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests