antonio.g4
Forum moderator
Forum moderator
Posts: 13
Joined: Feb 02, 2018 9:01 am
Location: Catania
Contact: Send private message

Bondtech gears and TPU

Apr 14, 2018 10:41 pm

Hi guys,

so now with the upgrade we finally got the praised gears by bondtech, but are these really helpful for TPU printing?
can we really print faster now? :oops:

I tried a random print at 40mm/s and got a semi-jam

am I doing something wrong or with the new gears a slow speed is needed anyway? :mrgreen:
Attachments
20180415_003241.jpg
20180415_003241.jpg (310.9 KiB) Viewed 1029 times
Last edited by antonio.g4 on Apr 14, 2018 10:59 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Parlo italiano!

User avatar
joan.t
Forum moderator
Forum moderator
Posts: 3242
Joined: Oct 29, 2015 11:42 pm
Answers: 70
Location: Halifax Uk
Contact: Send private message

Re: Bondtech gears and TPU

Apr 14, 2018 10:56 pm

try the Flex profile,
works for me on the Mk3

with Sainsmart TPU

I find that the cooling is a bit low for short layer times so if my model has small layers I increase the cooling and slow the print speed.

regards Joan
I try to make suggestions that I believe to be well founded and safe,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions,
what you do, is YOUR responsibility.

antonio.g4
Forum moderator
Forum moderator
Posts: 13
Joined: Feb 02, 2018 9:01 am
Location: Catania
Contact: Send private message

Re: Bondtech gears and TPU

Apr 15, 2018 9:26 am

thank you for your reply

indeed I wanted to push the speed a bit.
right now i can't check the flex profiles, but i managed to print succesfully with 30mm/s speed overall, 0.1mm retraction in order to have a sort of wipe, but it is not very effective obviously.
i'll experiment further... :D
Parlo italiano!

eric.k4
Posts: 301
Joined: Aug 22, 2017 7:06 pm
Answers: 2
Contact: Send private message

Re: Bondtech gears and TPU

Apr 16, 2018 7:39 pm

antonio.g4 wrote:
Apr 15, 2018 9:26 am
thank you for your reply

indeed I wanted to push the speed a bit.
right now i can't check the flex profiles, but i managed to print succesfully with 30mm/s speed overall, 0.1mm retraction in order to have a sort of wipe, but it is not very effective obviously.
i'll experiment further... :D
Usually leave all speeds the same, outer wall, inner wall, infill etc... same speed. disable retract. increase travel speed for ooz issues. disable LA since it might not be much use anyway... or try a super high value, i've never tested it before on flexible.

antonio.g4
Forum moderator
Forum moderator
Posts: 13
Joined: Feb 02, 2018 9:01 am
Location: Catania
Contact: Send private message

Re: Bondtech gears and TPU

Apr 21, 2018 8:45 pm

eric.k4 wrote:
Apr 16, 2018 7:39 pm

Usually leave all speeds the same, outer wall, inner wall, infill etc... same speed. disable retract. increase travel speed for ooz issues. disable LA since it might not be much use anyway... or try a super high value, i've never tested it before on flexible.
all the speeds the same as the flexfill profile, or you mean same speeds as pla for example?

i guess the majority of my issues with the TPU is that the filament measures 1.5mm actually, so maybe it's too thin and jam in the gears..
unfortunately is my unic tpu filament at the moment
Parlo italiano!

antonio.g4
Forum moderator
Forum moderator
Posts: 13
Joined: Feb 02, 2018 9:01 am
Location: Catania
Contact: Send private message

Re: Bondtech gears and TPU

Apr 21, 2018 8:55 pm

by the way, i guess i posted this topic here wrongly.
this thread should stay in troubleshooting section
Parlo italiano!

eric.k4
Posts: 301
Joined: Aug 22, 2017 7:06 pm
Answers: 2
Contact: Send private message

Re: Bondtech gears and TPU

Apr 23, 2018 6:59 pm

antonio.g4 wrote:
Apr 21, 2018 8:55 pm
by the way, i guess i posted this topic here wrongly.
this thread should stay in troubleshooting section
the forum is going through changes so it's probably just here because that's where they left it.

ian.h2
Posts: 1
Joined: Feb 01, 2017 5:58 pm
Contact: Send private message

Re: Bondtech gears and TPU

Jan 09, 2019 7:04 pm

The one change you need to make is to slacken off the idler tension. The standard setting is the screw heads flush with the surface, slacken them so that they stick out 1 or 2mm and the feed is much more reliable. I have used several TPUs but mainly Ninjaflex since the 2.5 upgrade and I can't beat the default profile 'SemiFlex or FlexFill98A'. I can get almost the same results using a standard PLA setting with the speed reduced to 50% and no fams whereas this Semiflex profile limits flow rate which seems to have the same effect as reducing the speed.

User avatar
nikolai.r
Posts: 1046
Joined: Nov 09, 2016 8:32 am
Answers: 6
Location: USA - California
Contact: Send private message

Re: Bondtech gears and TPU

Jan 11, 2019 10:35 pm

No issues for me. Printing Ninjaflex with 20mm/s for everything and 230C. Idle tension need to be loosen. Turning retractions off helps but might also work with retraction some times.

Going faster is not recommended. It's not about the gears but the back pressure you're generating.

Return to “How do I print this? (Printing help)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest