xerdo
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 4:22 am
Contact: Send private message

Bad surface quality on supports

Thu Jun 29, 2017 8:17 pm

My prints have had a number of issues with poor surface quality immediately above supports (and if I'm being honest, bridging too). I've had this problem since I first got the printer, but I generally haven't been printing things that require support or I've done post-processing to cover it up. Here's an example from the latest print I did:

Image

And what it looked like on the bed:

Image

Some details of this print:
0.2mm layer height
40mm/s print speed
PLA
215C first layer temp/210 after
60C bed temp

I've tried messing around with a few different settings like the ones detailed on Simplify3D's knowledge base, but have generally only had mixed results. I've even tried printing a modified nozzle fan guide (not this exact one since I can't find the one I made right now, but it's similar), although I've since removed it because it started warping a little.

My assumption is that this is probably some kind of cooling problem, though idk for sure. I'm considering trying to mount an extra fan like in this mod: https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2342067 as my next step to see if that helps. It's worth noting that even though my print temp is 210 here I normally do 200 for other PLA - the stuff I printed the ocarina above with is eSun's PLA+ so it has some additional polyesters mixed in with it. The result is still the same with standard PLA unfortunately.

Is there anything else I try? I appreciate any suggestions :)

User avatar
philip.g5
Posts: 49
Joined: Sun Apr 16, 2017 5:37 pm
Contact: Send private message

Re: Bad surface quality on supports

Fri Jun 30, 2017 12:49 pm

Can you put a screenshot of the S3D support settings tab?
Philip G.
Original Prusa i3 MK2S
Turnigy Fabrikator Mini

xerdo
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 4:22 am
Contact: Send private message

Re: Bad surface quality on supports

Sat Jul 01, 2017 5:07 am

Yeah here are my settings:
support_settings.PNG
support_settings.PNG (46.31 KiB) Viewed 529 times

stefan.p3
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 5:26 pm
Contact: Send private message

Re: Bad surface quality on supports

Fri Jul 21, 2017 10:17 pm

Same problem here, sliced with slic3r, standard pla settings...
Reduced contact distance from 0.1 to 0.05 but the problem still persists... :(
I can't print overhangs :cry:

Anyone had the same problem and fixed it?

aaron.s5
Posts: 865
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2017 4:17 am
Topics answered: 23
Location: Boulder CO, USA
Contact: Send private message

Re: Bad surface quality on supports

Sat Jul 22, 2017 3:04 am

If you want the supports to Pop Off, you need to increase the contact distance to 0.2mm 0.1mm is for dissolvable filament.
Any advices given are offered in good faith. It is your responsibility to ensure that by following my advice you do not suffer or cause injury, damage or loss.

If you solve your problem, please post the solution for others.

grmagnu24
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2017 10:23 pm
Contact: Send private message

Re: Bad surface quality on supports

Tue Oct 17, 2017 11:07 pm

Did you ever find a solution to this? I have the exact same issue, using Slic3r.

martyn.t
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jul 01, 2017 4:50 pm
Contact: Send private message

Re: Bad surface quality on supports

Thu Oct 19, 2017 6:11 pm

i also have this issue and would like to read any solution's available, thanks

kenny.b2
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2017 3:52 am
Contact: Send private message

Re: Bad surface quality on supports

Mon Nov 20, 2017 4:04 am

Another here with this issue. Do most people just not use supports? I'm wondering if the water soluble supports might fair better with the smaller contact distance?

Return to “Original Prusa i3 MK2”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests