HoiHman
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2017 7:38 pm
Contact: Send private message

Large PLA prints not sticking to the bed

Mon Sep 11, 2017 7:52 pm

I have a problem with larger PLA prints not sticking to the bed. Usually after about 10 layers the print to starts curl up at the edges.

To find a solution i have done the following:

- Calibrated and adjusted the z-height ( the first layer prints a perfect thin sheet and really sticks well to the bed )
- lowered the print speed of the first layer to 30%
- thoroughly cleaned the bed with isopropyl alcohol before every print
- gradually raised the heated bed temperature to 75 degrees and the first layer temperature to 220 degrees
- Used the glue stick to apply glue to the bed before the print
- read the FAQ

Not sure what to do now?

- Is raising the printbed temperature even further an option? And if so how high should i go. ?
- Since it's getting colder, can enviremental temperature be an issue?
- Will building an enclosure help me prevent this warping?

kevin.r5
Posts: 48
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2017 2:53 pm
Contact: Send private message

Re: Large PLA prints not sticking to the bed

Tue Sep 12, 2017 12:06 am

As you've already addressed the common problems (clean bed and properly adjusted live-z) - you could try printing with a brim (or mouse ears) - increases adhesion and easy to remove after your print finishes.

Also worth noting: prints with many walls and solid infill tend to shrink more and cause curling.
-Kevin

gerard.t2
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Aug 26, 2017 1:03 pm
Contact: Send private message

Re: Large PLA prints not sticking to the bed

Tue Sep 12, 2017 8:55 am

Does it seem to curl up in one particular area more than another? I am having a similar problem but am also noticing print line separation issues on the same end.

HoiHman
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2017 7:38 pm
Contact: Send private message

Re: Large PLA prints not sticking to the bed

Tue Sep 12, 2017 5:47 pm

Thanks for the reply guys. Today i

-moved the printer to another warmer area.
-lowered the printing speed to 80%
-add glue
-added an 8mm brim

The print stuck really well during the entire print and was almost impossible to get of the bed.

Return to “Original Prusa i3 MK2”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], sebastian.p9 and 12 guests