jtktam
Posts: 9
Joined: Sep 06, 2016 6:01 pm
Contact: Send private message

firmware cannont select port

Sep 23, 2016 5:08 pm

i have downloaded 3.0.8 firmware and it didn't see the port

so i follow the advice to go 3.0.7 first.. still the drop down doesn't show the printer

it connects fine in simplify3d and prontface, but it doesn't show in the firmware updater

i am running windows 7 64bit if it helps

-joe

User avatar
christophe.p
Pro
Pro
Posts: 574
Joined: Feb 14, 2016 4:43 pm
Location: Paris
Contact: Send private message Website

Re: firmware cannont select port

Sep 24, 2016 5:52 pm

Hi Joe,

did you install the last driver package ? Version 1.7.4 ? You can get it from there: http://www.prusa3d.com/drivers/. I believe the USB drivers are needed for the firmware updater.
I'm like Jon Snow, I know nothing.

jtktam
Posts: 9
Joined: Sep 06, 2016 6:01 pm
Contact: Send private message

Re: firmware cannont select port

Sep 27, 2016 4:05 pm

i did, and even tried the older package

the printer prints fine, but the firmware updater just can't see the port

-joe

Ben
Posts: 301
Joined: Jun 22, 2016 11:02 am

Re: firmware cannont select port

Sep 27, 2016 8:26 pm

Odd as I thought Prusa said they had solved this problem and had updated the 3.0.8 link. I might be wrong mind. :? Where di you download from? The forum or the support drivers page?

User avatar
christophe.p
Pro
Pro
Posts: 574
Joined: Feb 14, 2016 4:43 pm
Location: Paris
Contact: Send private message Website

Re: firmware cannont select port

Sep 28, 2016 7:22 am

Well, the issue corrected was that the upgrade didn't end in some situation, but in this case it was still possible to find the virtual COM port from the firmware upgrade tool.

Joe, when you connect your printer to your computer via USB, how are labeled the ports on the Windows device manager ?
I'm like Jon Snow, I know nothing.

jtktam
Posts: 9
Joined: Sep 06, 2016 6:01 pm
Contact: Send private message

Re: firmware cannont select port

Oct 03, 2016 2:32 pm

it comes up as com12 and i have been able to print to it from simply3d no problems

i close simplfy3d, check windows device manager and it still shows up as com12

but when i go into the firmware tool, it doesn't show anything in the drop down box

-joe

User avatar
PJR
Forum moderator
Forum moderator
Posts: 5054
Joined: Jun 01, 2015 6:37 am
Topics answered: 24
Location: Kamnik, Slovenija
Contact: Send private message Website

Re: firmware cannont select port

Oct 03, 2016 3:20 pm

Joe

Device Manager/Ports (COM & LPT) - what is the name of the COM12 port?

Are you connecting via a USB Hub or directly from a socket on the PC?

Peter
Please note: I do not have any affiliation with Prusa Research. Any advices given are offered in good faith. It is your responsibility to ensure that by following my advice you do not suffer or cause injury, damage or loss.

jtktam
Posts: 9
Joined: Sep 06, 2016 6:01 pm
Contact: Send private message

Re: firmware cannont select port

Oct 13, 2016 2:45 pm

it's a laptop and it's a direct connection to the printer from the port on the laptop

i will post a screenshot of the device manager tonight

-joe

User avatar
PJR
Forum moderator
Forum moderator
Posts: 5054
Joined: Jun 01, 2015 6:37 am
Topics answered: 24
Location: Kamnik, Slovenija
Contact: Send private message Website

Re: firmware cannont select port

Oct 13, 2016 3:40 pm

Joe

Making some huge assumptions here, and probably very wrong...

There were quite a few laptops that were not quite as Win10 ready as claimed. After some time manufacturers put out a BIOS update to correct the problem. I know this from a model railway forum where the users had a particular USB/serial train controller connecting at 115200 baud.

Peter
Please note: I do not have any affiliation with Prusa Research. Any advices given are offered in good faith. It is your responsibility to ensure that by following my advice you do not suffer or cause injury, damage or loss.

david.t2
Posts: 1404
Joined: May 15, 2016 1:19 pm
Topics answered: 1
Contact: Send private message

Re: firmware cannont select port

Oct 13, 2016 3:44 pm

Quick advice, without warranty: try to remap virtual COM port to one with lower number (select unused between COM1 and COM4). You can do that in device manager. It might help in some cases.

Return to “Others (Archive)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests