tonio.b
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Aug 03, 2017 7:54 pm
Contact: Send private message

Bad finish below support material

Thu Sep 28, 2017 3:36 pm

Hi guys,
I am working with Slicr software to produce some parts and when I have parts which needs support
I am getting this kind of surface below the printed parts. These surfaces are built over the support produced by the software.
Any idea how this can be improved.
IMG_8590.JPG
IMG_8590.JPG (544.26 KiB) Viewed 338 times

aaron.s5
Posts: 865
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2017 4:17 am
Topics answered: 23
Location: Boulder CO, USA
Contact: Send private message

Re: Bad finish below support material

Fri Sep 29, 2017 8:20 pm

Make sure you have some interface layers (2) and a tight interface layer spacing (0.2) and your contact Z distance is set to 0.2 (detachable).

Show us your settings and maybe we can help more.
Any advices given are offered in good faith. It is your responsibility to ensure that by following my advice you do not suffer or cause injury, damage or loss.

If you solve your problem, please post the solution for others.

kenny.b2
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2017 3:52 am
Contact: Send private message

Re: Bad finish below support material

Mon Nov 20, 2017 4:06 am

Same issue here. I'm using all the default settings in Slic3R for the mk2s multi material (though not printing a different material for the supports yet).

david.t2
Posts: 1406
Joined: Sun May 15, 2016 1:19 pm
Contact: Send private message

Re: Bad finish below support material

Mon Nov 20, 2017 11:03 am

Surface printed over the support will never get the same quality as other surfaces, unless you print with multimaterial extruder and dissolvable filament in supports.
Consider printing parts in such a way they don't need supports (rotate them appropriately).

joris.m
Posts: 78
Joined: Sun Oct 08, 2017 9:23 am
Topics answered: 1
Contact: Send private message

Re: Bad finish below support material

Mon Nov 20, 2017 11:24 am

Same issue here with a i3mk2s MMU.

kenny.b2
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2017 3:52 am
Contact: Send private message

Re: Bad finish below support material

Sat Dec 02, 2017 7:26 am

david.t2 wrote:
Mon Nov 20, 2017 11:03 am
Surface printed over the support will never get the same quality as other surfaces, unless you print with multimaterial extruder and dissolvable filament in supports.
Consider printing parts in such a way they don't need supports (rotate them appropriately).
I gave this a shot with water soluble PVA support interface and can confirm it drastically improved the underside of my prints. Just need to use the proper settings such that there is no gap between the support and the bottom of the print.

aaron.s5
Posts: 865
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2017 4:17 am
Topics answered: 23
Location: Boulder CO, USA
Contact: Send private message

Re: Bad finish below support material

Sun Dec 03, 2017 11:43 pm

Any advices given are offered in good faith. It is your responsibility to ensure that by following my advice you do not suffer or cause injury, damage or loss.

If you solve your problem, please post the solution for others.

joris.m
Posts: 78
Joined: Sun Oct 08, 2017 9:23 am
Topics answered: 1
Contact: Send private message

Re: Bad finish below support material

Fri Dec 08, 2017 6:21 pm

Same issue here:

Image

Will using PVA solve this?

Return to “Print tips - Slic3r settings, KISSlicer, model repair, ...”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests