halle.s
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2018 10:04 pm
Contact: Send private message

Temp too high during first layer calibration?

Tue Feb 13, 2018 12:17 am

The filament that was sent to me with my MK3 is Materio3D PLA. It's rated at 190°/230°. However, there is always a little bit of filament squirting out of the nozzle during preheat and mesh bed leveling, leaving little squirts of filament on the 9 points it checks. I read that it's caused by the temperature being too high, but I have not found a way to change the default temperature for PLA.

Anything I can do about this?

Thank you.

BEST ANSWER by joan.t » Wed Feb 14, 2018 6:15 pm
Some folk change the start code to say 170 degrees. Then immediately after bed levelling atarts. Bump te temperature to rhe desired first layer temperature. Then during bed levelling the dribbles will be reduced. Hopefully nullified. And your first layer qill be fine. Regards Joan

GO TO FULL POST ➙

halle.s
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2018 10:04 pm
Contact: Send private message

Re: Temp too high during first layer calibration?

Wed Feb 14, 2018 12:03 am

I went in the settings and manually turned the temperature to 190° and filament is still extruding on its own. I assume this is not normal behavior. What could be wrong?

peter.l22
Posts: 93
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2017 2:38 am
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Contact: Send private message Website

Re: Temp too high during first layer calibration?

Wed Feb 14, 2018 4:42 pm

This is normal. The extruder preheats before the 9-point check, which means the plastic in the nozzle is melted. Gravity does the rest.

User avatar
joan.t
Posts: 1076
Joined: Thu Oct 29, 2015 11:42 pm
Topics answered: 13
Contact: Send private message

Re: Temp too high during first layer calibration?

Wed Feb 14, 2018 6:15 pm

Some folk change the start code to say 170 degrees. Then immediately after bed levelling atarts. Bump te temperature to rhe desired first layer temperature. Then during bed levelling the dribbles will be reduced. Hopefully nullified. And your first layer qill be fine. Regards Joan
I try to make suggestions that I believe to be well founded and safe,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions,
what you do, is YOUR responsibility.

halle.s
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2018 10:04 pm
Contact: Send private message

Re: Temp too high during first layer calibration?

Thu Feb 15, 2018 8:43 am

So this seems to be causing an issue when I'm trying to print Treefrog and Benchy McBoatface. The melted filament will curve around when touching the bed, catch on the nozzle, create a blob, then the printer does the line at the bottom of the bed and from there, there is stringing all the way to the start of the print. Then the print starts and the first layer doesn't seem to want to stick to the bed properly. It seems to get dragged away by the stringing from the filament that's melted on the nozzle. I have printed the life Z adjust square properly and it came out damn near perfect, but I can't print the first layer of either Treefrog or Mr. Benchy McBoatface. I did clean the surface with isopropyl alcohol between each print. I don't know if these prints were supposed to work out of the box, but they are not. I feel like if I were to slow down the speed of the print, it might work, but then that would mean that things are not working the way they were supposed to. The filament that came with my printer is Materio3D which is from the store where I bought my printer. That might be the issue, or it might be something else. This is my first printer so I have no idea.

Image

Image

Image

peter.l22
Posts: 93
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2017 2:38 am
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Contact: Send private message Website

Re: Temp too high during first layer calibration?

Thu Feb 15, 2018 1:39 pm

Did you try cleaning the bed with acetone?

That's always the first thing to do when you have adhesion problems. Then check your Z height, but it sounds like you already did that.

halle.s
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2018 10:04 pm
Contact: Send private message

Re: Temp too high during first layer calibration?

Fri Feb 16, 2018 2:14 am

I don't have acetone on hand. However if it's any indication, I successfully printed a life adjust Z square, then failed twice to print a Benchy, then successfully printed the life adjust Z square shown in the picture, then failed to print treefrog as shown in the picture. I cleaned the surface with isopropyl alcohol between each print.

Edit : I have successfully printed a calibration cube. So I guess that the speed and the filament were to blame for not working with the provided test models.

peter.l22
Posts: 93
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2017 2:38 am
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Contact: Send private message Website

Re: Temp too high during first layer calibration?

Fri Feb 16, 2018 11:35 pm

Slowing down sometimes helps, but if everything is dialed in you should be able to print using the standard settings.

I would strongly recommend getting some acetone. You can find it at any hardware store, it's cheap, it's safe (as solvents go), and a quart/liter will last you a year or more. You will need it eventually.

Return to “Prusa i3 kit - Building, calibrating, first print, maintenance, ...”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests